CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 A83304

Mr. Patrick Barrett
Arizona Customs Brokers
2602 South 24th St.
Suite 101
Phoenix, Arizona 85034

RE: The tariff classification of an eyepiece cell assembly from Singapore

Dear Mr. Barrett:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of Litton Electron Devices, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an eyepiece cell assembly.

The eyepiece cell assembly is a part of seven models of night vision devices manufactured by Litton. The eyepiece cell assembly is a sub-component of the completed 10 X eyepiece assembly for the M982/M983 GenII/GenIII Night Vision Monocular, the M911A Gen II Night Vision System, the M912A/M915A Gen II/Gen III Night Vision Goggle and the M942/M944 Gen II/Gen III Night Vision System. The eyepiece cell assembly is designated as Litton part number 200195-100.

The applicable subheading for the eyepiece cell assembly will be 9002.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus, other than such elements of glass not optically worked; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division